SCHUMAN, P.J.
[…] The misdemeanor DUII and reckless driving charges were subsequently dismissed on May 20, 2009. The citation for refusal to take a breath test, however, was not dismissed until March 10, 2010, apparently due to an error in the Oregon Judicial Information Network (OJIN) tracking system.
On May 25, 2010, long after the ordinary period for challenging DMV's administrative suspension of his license had ended, petitioner requested that DMV rescind the suspension or grant him a hearing to contest it. Under ORS 813.440(l)(g), DMV "may provide a [late] hearing to determine the validity of a suspension * * * only if the time requirements under ORS 813.410 could not be met because of * * * [o]ther just cause as defined by the department by administrative rule." OAR 735-090-0000(5)(a),