More restrictive zoning was subsequently applied that confined the uses of the property to agricultural and forestry uses. Pursuant to Measure 37, former ORS 197.352(8) (2005), amended by Or. Laws 2007, chapter 424, section 4, renumbered as ORS 195.305 (2007), plaintiffs obtained county and state waivers of the land use regulations that inhibited residential development of the property. Plaintiffs sought a judgment declaring that their actions taken under those waivers were sufficient to vest rights to develop the property as a residential subdivision under section 5(3) of Measure 49. Or. Laws 2007, ch. 424, § 5(3). That part of Measure 49 permits development allowed by a Measure 37 waiver "to the extent that the claimant's use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right" as of December 6, 2007, to complete and continue the development. Id.
Following a trial, the court applied the standards for a common-law vesting set forth in Clackamas Co. v.