BREWER, J.
[…] concluded that a determination of whether an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits under ORS 657.176 has nothing to do with whether that person is an "employee" under ORS 657.015, was engaged in subject "employment" under ORS 657.030, or fell within one of the numerous exceptions listed in ORS 657.040 to 657.094. The department notes that both the definitions of "employee" and "employer" apply to the chapter "unless the context requires otherwise," ORS 657.015(1); ORS 657.025(1), and that the context here indicates that an individual may not be denied unemployment benefits under ORS 657.176 based on the application of those definitions. In particular, the department notes that ORS 657.176 does not refer to "employees" who have left "employment" but, rather, requires the department to determine "whether an individual is subject to a disqualification as a result of a separation, termination, leaving, resignation, or disciplinary suspension from work." (Emphasis added.) Consistently with its understanding that the provision in ORS 657.176 for disqualification from employment benefits is not limited by the statutory definitions of "employer" and "employee," the department has promulgated OAR 471-030-0038(1)(a).