BREWER, J.
[…] (Emphasis added.) "Employer," in turn, is defined as "any employing unit which employs one or more individuals in an employment subject to this chapter." ORS
ORS 657.040(1) provides:
ORS 657.043 through 657.094 contain numerous exceptions, indicating that "employment" for purposes of ORS chapter 657 does not include, for example, certain agricultural employment, some types of domestic and child care work, product demonstrators, officials at sporting events, and numerous other things — among them, the "for-hire carrier" provision at issue in this case, ORS 657.047.
ORS 657.155(1)(f) makes an "unemployed individual" eligible to receive unemployment benefits if "[t]he individual is qualified for benefits under ORS 657.150." ORS 657.150 indicates that benefits are to be determined by "taking into account the individual's work in subject employment in the base year," and it specifies a minimum amount of wages earned or hours worked in "subject employment" and a formula for determining base year wages. (Emphasis added.)