BREWER, J.
[…] The department cites no authority for that proposition, and our review of the pertinent statutes leads us to conclude otherwise. Under ORS 657.266, the department must, promptly on receipt of a claim for benefits, "determine the total amount of wages paid to the claimant during the base year and whether or not such amount is sufficient to qualify the claimant for benefits," and give the employer notice of potential charges to the employer's account. Under ORS 657.267, the department must "make a decision to allow or deny the claim." That statute provides, in part, that, "if the claim is denied, the written notice must include a statement of the reasons for denial, and if the claim is denied under any provision of ORS 657.176," the notice must include other specified materials. ORS 657.267(1). That is, ORS 657.267 contemplates that benefits may be denied under ORS 657.176 or for other reasons.