BREWER, J.
[…] The Employment Department responds that EAB correctly interpreted and applied ORS 657.176 and OAR 471-030-0038, and that ORS 657.047 is not pertinent here.
In interpreting a statute, our task is to determine the legislature's intent by examining the text of the statute in context, as well as, if necessary, legislative history and applicable canons of statutory construction. State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). We turn first to the basic statutory definitions and provisions in ORS chapter 657, which pertains to unemployment insurance. ORS 657.015 defines "employee" as any person "employed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, by an employer subject to this chapter in an employment subject to this chapter." (Emphasis added.) "Employer," in turn, is defined as "any employing unit which employs one or more individuals in an employment subject to this chapter." ORS
ORS 657.040(1) provides: