BREWER, J.
[…] Claimant's actual duties were essentially identical both before and after the agreement was executed. Claimant's wife subsequently became seriously ill and moved to a nursing facility. As a consequence, claimant became solely responsible for the care of their 13-year-old
Employer does not challenge the determination that claimant left work for good cause. Rather, employer asserts that ORS 657.047(1)(b) precludes an award of employment benefits in this case because it is a "for-hire carrier" and claimant was a "person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto." ORS 657.047 provides in part:
EAB rejected employer's argument that ORS 657.047 precluded an award of unemployment benefits. In particular, EAB relied on OAR 471-030-0038(1)(a) (12/19/04), which provides: