BREWER, J.
[…] Additionally, evidence was adduced at the hearing that the department not only had
Thus, we are left to understand that the department meant to assert, as a matter of law, that the application of ORS 657.047 cannot be raised in this type of hearing but, instead, must be litigated in a different proceeding. The department cites no authority for that proposition, and our review of the pertinent statutes leads us to conclude otherwise. Under ORS 657.266, the department must, promptly on receipt of a claim for benefits, "determine the total amount of wages paid to the claimant during the base year and whether or not such amount is sufficient to qualify the claimant for benefits," and give the employer notice of potential charges to the employer's account. Under ORS 657.267, the department must "make a decision to allow or deny the claim."