HASELTON, C.J.
[…] In determining whether an important public duty exists, we recently explained:
Huber, 235 Or.App. at 242, 230 P.3d 937. Further, we indicated that in Lamson — the case on which defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings had been predicated — the Supreme Court had
Huber, 235 Or.App. at 243, 230 P.3d 937 (quoting Lamson, 346 Or. at 637-38, 216 P.3d 852) (brackets in Huber; emphasis in Lamson).
We begin by noting that plaintiff's duties derive from the sheriff's. See ORS 204.635(3) (providing, in part, that "[a] deputy has the power to perform any act or duty that the principal has"). For that reason, we begin by describing the duties of a sheriff.
A "sheriff is the chief executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county."