BREWER, J.
[…] ORS 192.410(4)(a). The disputed order is a juvenile court record. See ORS 419A.255(1) (defining "the record" of a juvenile court case to include "orders of the court").
ORS 192.480 provides, in part:
The parties agree that defendant Waller is "an elected official." In addition, ORS 192.490 provides, in part:
To summarize, under ORS 419A.255(1), a shelter care order is to be withheld from public inspection. ORS 192.420, however, provides for a right "to inspect any public record of a public body of this state," including courts, subject to various exceptions. One such exception is found in ORS
For its part, plaintiff does not appear to dispute the foregoing understanding of the pertinent statutory framework. Instead, plaintiff asserts: