DUNCAN, J.
[…] On Truck's motion, the trial court dismissed Friend's second counterclaim. Then Friend moved for summary judgment, and the trial court granted that motion and entered a general judgment in favor of Friend. Truck appeals.
Truck argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Friend because genuine issues of material fact had to be resolved before the court could determine whether the policy provided UIM coverage for Friend.
Second, Friend argues that TWW owned the Mustang as a matter of law under ORS 822.040(1)(d), which provides that an auto dealer "shall be considered the owner * * * of all vehicles in the dealer's possession and operated or driven by the dealer or the dealer's employees." Truck responds that ORS 822.040(1)(d) is not relevant to the meaning of the term "owned" in the policy and, regardless, that application of that statute involves genuine issues of material fact.
Finally, Truck notes that another statutory provision regarding UIM, ORS 742.504,