HASELTON, C.J.
[…] The sole justification the court expressed at that time was that Koller personally was not a party to the litigation (specifically, with respect to the counterclaims) — a rationale that was incorrect. Further, to the extent that the trial court subsequently — indeed, nearly two years later, in the context of its order allowing ORCP 71 C relief — proffered additional reasons for its ruling, e.g., potential disruption of proceedings, those concerns are, with respect, not substantiated in the appellate record.
But all error is not reversible error. Rather, ORS 19.415(2) provides that "[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party." See Shoup v.