SCHUMAN, P.J.
[…] The court rejected the first two arguments, but concluded that the third was well taken. In a letter opinion, the court stated, "[I]t is clear that on July 29, 2008, Commissioner Ken Kestner reported in a public meeting in which minutes are available that the new fair
Plaintiff's primary argument on appeal is that the term "public record" in ORS 192.680(5), in requiring that a suit challenging a decision made at an allegedly improper public meeting be "commenced within 60 days following the date that the decision becomes public record," refers to the public record of the allegedly improper meeting itself, and not the public record of some other body. Thus, he argues, because the fair board has never published minutes from the meeting where Haffner was hired, the statute of limitations has not yet begun.