SCHUMAN, P.J.
[…] ORS 183.450(4) (emphasis added). The question before us was whether the letter could be considered a "judicially cognizable fact" within the meaning of the statute. 177 Or.App. at 663, 34 P.3d 1197. We explained that the term was not defined by statute but that a provision of
Here, by contrast, the issue is not whether the PUC took official notice of "judicially cognizable facts" under ORS 183.450(4) from a source "whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." In fact, ORS 183.450(4) does not apply to the PUC at all. See ORS 183.315(6) ("ORS 183.410, 183.415, 183.417, 183.425, 183.440, 183.450, 183.460, 183.470 and 183.482(3) do not apply to the Public Utility Commission."). Rather, as described above, the PUC has its own rules governing official notice, which are different from and much broader than "judicially cognizable facts" under the Oregon Evidence Code.
Affirmed.