SERCOMBE, J.
[…] Under the marital communications privilege,
OEC 505(2). Under the testimonial privilege,
OEC 505(3).
As the Supreme Court has explained,
State v. Serrano, 346 Or. 311, 318-19, 210 P.3d 892 (2009) (citations omitted).
Those privileges are not absolute. Several statutes limit their reach.
With that context in mind, we state the pertinent procedural facts. Before trial, the state sought a ruling on whether defendant's wife could claim the husband-wife privilege under OEC 505 and thus refuse to testify at trial. The state argued that ORS 419B.040(1) abrogated the husband-wife privilege in all child-abuse cases and that defendant's wife was therefore required to testify. Defendant argued, in part, that that statute did not apply because his criminal trial was not a "judicial proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050."