EGAN, J.
[…] Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in not awarding her attorney fees incurred in contesting defendant's motion for a partial satisfaction. For that proposition, plaintiff cites ORS 18.352, ORS 742.031, and ORS 742.061. See Swett v. Bradbury, 335 Or. 378, 381, 67 P.3d 391 (2003) ("Ordinarily, a court awards attorney fees to a litigant only if a statute or contract authorizes such an award."). In rejecting plaintiff's argument, it is enough to note that ORS 18.352 addresses garnishment in insurance disputes; ORS 742.031 pertains to bankruptcy provisions in insurance contracts and actions to recover judgment amounts against insurers; and ORS 742.061 addresses an "action [that] is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature." Defendant's motion for a partial satisfaction of judgment does not implicate any of those statutes.
Reversed and remanded.