DUNCAN, J.
[…] However, a trial court does not err in declining to give a correct instruction that "was covered fully by the trial court's other instructions." Id. We consider defendant's arguments in turn, beginning with his argument regarding the count of first-degree sexual abuse.
As relevant here, ORS 163.427 defines first-degree sexual abuse as follows:
In turn, ORS 163.305(2) provides:
ORS 163.427, which is part of the Oregon Criminal Code of 1971, ORS 161.005, does not explicitly prescribe a culpable mental state for first-degree sexual abuse. But, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required
ORS 161.095(2) governs which elements of each crime require proof of a culpable mental state. It provides, "[With exceptions not relevant here,] a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state." In enacting that provision, the legislature intended to require proof of a culpable mental state for any element "concern[ing] the substance or quality of the crime-the harm or evil sought to be prevented," but not for elements concerning "venue, jurisdiction, statute of limitations, or