DUNCAN, J.
[…] First, the state argues that defendant's special instruction did not correctly state the law because it would have required the jury to find that "[defendant] knew that his actions amounted to forcible compulsion," which, in the state's view, would require a finding that defendant knew the law. See ORS 161.115(4) ("Knowledge that conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge of the existence, meaning or application of the statute defining an offense, is not an element of an offense unless the statute clearly so provides.").
The state's argument is unavailing.