DUNCAN, J.
[…] App. at 687-88, 251 P.3d 240.
In Nelson, the defendant requested the court to instruct the jury that it could find him guilty of first-degree sexual abuse only if it found "that he had knowingly subjected the victim to forcible compulsion." Id. at 684, 251 P.3d 240. That instruction would have informed the jury that the culpable mental state "knowingly" applied to the element of subjection of the victim to forcible compulsion. "Knowingly" is defined, for the purposes of the Criminal Code, by ORS 161.085(8), which provides, in pertinent part, "`Knowingly' or `with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct * * * described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described * * *." Thus, the defendant's requested instruction would have informed the jury that it had to find that, at the time of alleged crime, the defendant was aware that he was compelling the victim by physical force or a threat of physical injury, kidnapping, or death. See ORS 163.305(2).