HASELTON, C.J.
[…] Specifically, OAR 660-027-0040(11) provides:
In 2010, Metro and Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington counties made the initial designation of urban and rural reserves that are at issue in this case. We take the undisputed procedural facts concerning the designation from LCDC's order.
The director of DLCD referred Metro and the counties' initial submittal — that is, Metro Ordinance No. 10-1238A — to LCDC for review in the manner provided for periodic review. See generally ORS 197.626(1)(c), (f) (providing for LCDC review of urban and rural reserves "in the manner provided for review of a work task under ORS 197.633"); ORS 197.628-197.650 (governing periodic review process); OAR chapter 660, division 25 (the division 25 rules) (rules implementing periodic review process).
In October 2010, LCDC held a hearing concerning the initial submittal.