HASELTON, C.J.
[…] Accordingly, we must remand LCDC's order in that regard. On remand, LCDC must determine the effect of that error on the designation of reserves in Multnomah County in its entirety.
Finally, we turn to petitioners' contentions that LCDC's order is unlawful in substance because LCDC erred in concluding that the designation of particular areas as either urban or rural reserves was supported by substantial evidence in the whole record. See ORS 197.633(3)(a) (providing that LCDC's standard of review "[f]or evidentiary issues[] is whether there is substantial evidence in the record as a whole to support the local government's decision").
A factual finding is supported by substantial evidence when the record, viewed as a whole, permits a reasonable person to make the finding. Younger v. City of Portland, 305 Or. 346, 360, 752 P.2d 262 (1988). Stated differently,
Garcia v.