HASELTON, C.J.
[…] Audio Recording, Senate Floor Debate, SB 1011, May 10, 2007, at 38:48-39:38, https://olis.leg.state.or.us (accessed Feb 6, 2014).
In its order, LCDC reasoned:
According to Barkers, LCDC relied on that authority in claiming that "the `evidence in the record clearly supports' a finding that Area[s] 9A-D (nearly all of the land in unincorporated Multnomah County) should be a rural reserve."
As LCDC noted, the Land Use Board of Appeals has express statutory authority to affirm a local decision in the absence of adequate findings if the evidence "clearly supports" it. ORS 197.835(11)(b) ("Whenever the findings are defective because of failure to recite adequate facts or legal conclusions or failure to adequately identify the standards or their relation to the facts, but the parties identify relevant evidence in the record which clearly supports the decision or a part of the decision, the board shall affirm the decision or the part of the decision supported by the record and remand the remainder to the local government, with direction indicating appropriate remedial action."). Although LCDC purports to have the same authority as LUBA, LCDC has not pointed to any statute — and we are not aware of one — that grants LCDC equivalent authority. Moreover, LCDC has not otherwise explained the origin of such authority.