HASELTON, C.J.
[…] "The Metro and Washington County re-designations," which were submitted on May 13, 2011, "adjusted the urban and rural reserve designations in Washington County" in several ways.
Ultimately, LCDC issued an acknowledgment order "approving the 2010 initial submittal [(Metro Ordinance No. 10-1238A)], as revised through the 2011 redesignation submittal [(Metro Ordinance No. 11-1255)], which together constitute the Metro Urban and Rural Reserves Submittal." This judicial review followed. ORS 197.626(2) (providing that a final order of LCDC concerning the designation of urban and rural reserves under ORS 195.137 to 195.145 "may be appealed to the Court of Appeals in the manner described in ORS 197.650 and 197.651"); ORS 197.650(2) ("Jurisdiction for judicial review of a final order of [LCDC] issued pursuant to * * * ORS 197.626 * * * is conferred upon the Court of Appeals.").
On review, 22 petitioners challenge LCDC's order.
As framed by the parties' contentions, we review LCDC's order to determine whether it is "[u]nlawful in substance." ORS 197.651(10)(a).