HASELTON, C.J.
[…] Id. In other words, if conflicting evidence in the record gives rise to an inference that LCDC misunderstood its standard of review, LCDC "courts reversal" if it fails to provide a meaningful explanation as to why — even in light of the conflicting evidence — the local government's decision is supported by substantial evidence.
In its order, LCDC articulated its standard of review under ORS 197.633(3), which requires, among other things, that, "[f]or evidentiary issues," LCDC reviews for "whether there is substantial evidence in the record as a whole to support the local government's decision." LCDC also explained its general understanding of what substantial evidence review entails:
(Second emphasis in original; first and third emphases added.)