HASELTON, C.J.
[…] As Tucker explained, the direction "to consider the establishment of rural and urban reserves simultaneously" ensures "coordination of the planning of both types of reserves and
Ultimately, the designation of reserves occurs through agreements between Metro and a county.
Of particular significance, the coalition in support of SB 1011 agreed that urban reserves may not be designated in a county unless rural reserves are designated in that county as well.
The legislature authorized LCDC to engage in rulemaking concerning the designation of urban and rural reserves. ORS 195.145(6) ("[LCDC] shall adopt by goal or by rule a process and criteria for designating urban reserves pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section."); ORS 195.141(4) ("[LCDC] shall, after consultation with [ODA], adopt by goal or by rule a process and criteria for designating rural reserves pursuant to this section.").
In response to that rulemaking authorization, LCDC promulgated the rules in OAR chapter 660, division 27 (the division 27 rules), which governed the designation of urban and rural reserves in this case.
(Emphasis and boldface added.)