HASELTON, C.J.
[…] On remand, LCDC should meaningfully explain, why — even in light of the evidence that the RTP indicates that, by 2035, almost all of the transportation facilities serving Stafford will be failing — the designation of Stafford as urban reserves is supported by substantial evidence.
Accordingly, because LCDC's order is unlawful in substance in those respects, we reverse and remand the order for further action consistent with the principles expressed in this opinion. ORS 197.651(10)(a) (providing that "[t]he Court of Appeals shall reverse or remand the order only if the court finds the order is[,]" among other things, "[u]nlawful in substance").
Reversed and remanded for further action consistent with the principles expressed in this opinion.
Testimony, House Committee on Energy and the Environment, SB 1011, May 21, 2007, Ex C (statement of Randy Tucker).