HADLOCK, J.
[…] Although the operating agreement would have generally prevented Taggart from transferring his membership interest in SPBC without first offering it to other members, Taggart could permissibly have transferred his interest to BT as an entity he controlled. Furthermore, Section 11.4 of the operating agreement provided an avenue (which Taggart did not utilize) by which BT could have become a substitute member in Taggart's place. However, as discussed above, under ORS 63.249(6), even an otherwise permissible transfer of Taggart's interest in SPBC would be "effective as to and binding on [SPBC] only after reasonable notice of and proof of the assignment" was provided.