HADLOCK, J.
[…] In their final argument related to the import of ORS 63.249(6), defendants assert that, even if the communications from Taggart and his attorney did not constitute "proof" for purposes of that statute, that lack of proof should have no effect on the validity
We turn next to defendants' assertion that the trial court erred in concluding that Taggart was subject to expulsion pursuant to ORS 63.209. Again, pursuant to that provision, a member may be expelled from an LLC where the member is "guilty of wrongful conduct that adversely and materially affects the business or affairs of the limited liability company" or where the member "has willfully or persistently committed a material breach of the articles of organization or any operating agreement * * * to the extent that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business or affairs of the limited liability company with that member." ORS 63.209(1)(b)(A), (B). The court found that Taggart had stolen a large amount of money from SPBC, had intentionally failed to provide financial information, and had made himself unavailable to carry on the business.