DEVORE, J.
[…] Board of Parole, 348 Or. 131, 142, 229 P.3d 595 (2010) ("As context, * * * [prior] cases may illuminate or explain the meaning of the statutory text.").
In light of the court's observations and the history, text, and context of ORS
Defendant argues that any error was harmless. To warrant reversal, an erroneous trial court ruling must be prejudicial. Scanlon v. Hartman, 282 Or. 505, 511, 579 P.2d 851 (1978); see also ORS 19.415(2) ("No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party."). Defendant contends that the dismissal of the statutory liability claim "appears to have made no difference."