Washington| Change
[…] The dictionary definitions, however, are not focused on "mineral" in the context of a reservation of rights. Indeed, the same dictionary defines "mineral" so broadly as to encompass everything that is neither animal nor vegetable, a meaning not even defendant proposes for this reservation of rights. Webster's at 1437.

More to the point, defendant also cites to an Oregon statutory definition of "mineral" that applies in the context of mineral resources for the Department of Geology and Mineral Industries.4 Under ORS 516.010(4), a mineral "includes any and all mineral products, metallic and nonmetallic, solid, liquid or gaseous, and mineral waters of all kinds." Thus, defendant's proposal that its "exclusive right to mine * * * minerals" includes large common rock such as basalt is also a plausible interpretation of the disputed text.

There is nothing in the context of the deed as a whole that makes one of the interpretations implausible.