Washington| Change
[…] City of Portland, 181 Or.App. 85, 94 n. 6, 45 P.3d 162 (2002), rev. den., 334 Or. 491, 52 P.3d 1056 (2002) (describing ORS chapter 42 rules of interpretation as maxims of construction under Yogman, although observing that some of those rules could be implicated at earlier stages of the Yogman analysis); Criterion Interests, Inc. v. The Deschutes Club, 136 Or.App. 239, 244, 902 P.2d 110 (1995), rev. den., 322 Or. 489, 909 P.2d 161 (1996) (applying ORS chapter 42 rules to a deed). Among those statutory maxims of construction is ORS 42.260, which provides, in pertinent part, "When different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that construction is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made." Like the maxim described in Verzeano, that statutory maxim directs us to interpret the ambiguity in the reservation of rights in favor of defendant — the holder of that reservation.