NAKAMOTO, J.
[…] The municipal parties are holders of eight separate water-right permits for municipal use that have points of diversion in the lower 3.1 miles of the Clackamas River (affected reach or lower reach).
That condition required the department to find that the "undeveloped portion" of the municipal parties' permits are "conditioned to maintain, in the portions of waterways affected by water use under the permit, the persistence of fish species listed as sensitive, threatened or endangered under state or federal law." ORS 537.230(2)(c). The statute requires the department to "base its finding on existing data and upon the advice of the State Department of Fish and Wildlife." Id.