LAGESEN, P.J.
[…] Additionally, "while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, beneficiaries other than the settlor have no right to receive notice, information or reports" from the trustee regarding trust administration to which such beneficiaries would otherwise be entitled under ORS 130.710. ORS 130.710(9); see also 130.510(1) (explaining that while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, "[b]eneficiaries other than the settlor have no right to receive notice, information or reports under this chapter"). Thus, the OUTC explicitly restricts beneficiaries' access to information about the trust while the settlor is alive.
When a "formerly revocable trust [becomes] irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise," the trustee generally must alert all "qualified beneficiaries"