SERCOMBE, P.J.
[…] And those misrepresentations resulted in Michelle Schwarz's death. ORS 163.125 provides:
If the conduct is homicide committed "recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life," it constitutes first-degree manslaughter and is a Class A felony. ORS 163.118. As the court discussed in Williams, severe criminal sanctions are applicable to even the lesser of those offenses. See ORS 161.605(2) (Class B felony punishable by 10 years imprisonment); ORS 161.625(1)(c) (fine for a Class B felony up to $250,000); ORS 161.655(1)(a) and (3) (corporation may be sentenced to pay a fine up to $50,000 for a felony, or be required to pay up to "double the amount of the corporation's gain from the commission of the offense"). Just as in Williams, the severity of the applicable criminal sanctions put defendant on notice that its conduct in this case would be taken seriously, and this guidepost supports the jury's imposition of a significant award of punitive damages.