FLYNN, J.
[…] It reinforces our conclusion that the legislature intended the scope of ORS 63.165 immunity to be as broad as the text indicates.
Thus, both the text of ORS 63.165 and the statutory scheme the legislature adopted for LLCs lead us to conclude that the legislature did not intend to make members of an LLC personally liable for debts of the LLC solely because the debt arises from an unauthorized business transaction following an administrative dissolution.
Plaintiffs' argument for a more limited scope to ORS 63.165 primarily relies on language that the 1995 legislature added to ORS 63.637, a statute that addresses the activity of an LLC following dissolution. That added language provides that, when an LLC has been dissolved, "[t]he limitation on personal liability otherwise provided in this chapter for members and managers shall continue following dissolution for actions appropriate to the winding up and liquidation." ORS 63.637(1). According to plaintiffs, the express extension of immunity for post-dissolution actions appropriate to "winding up and liquidation" implies a rejection of immunity for all other post-dissolution actions of the