GARRETT, J.
[…] See id. at 171-73, 206 P.3d 1042 (explaining methodology). In so doing, "[o]ur goal is to determine the meaning of the statute that the legislature that enacted it most likely intended." Halperin v. Pitts, 352 Or. 482, 486, 287 P.3d 1069 (2012) (citing PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993)).
We begin, therefore, with the text and context of ORS 338.065. Again, subsection (5)(e) provides:
Under defendant's construction, the concluding phrase, "an expiring charter shall remain in effect until a new charter is negotiated," can be read to mean that "an expiring charter shall remain in effect indefinitely, if a new charter is not negotiated." The difficulty with that construction is that it divorces the language from the language of the preceding sentence.