GARRETT, J.
[…] The statute makes explicit that it is the charter that is "legally binding" between the parties and acts as the "legal authorization for the establishment of the public charter school." The initial charter may last for no more than five years, and may be renewed for an identical period. Subsequent renewals may be for periods between five and 10 years. If the board approves the renewal request, the parties are required to "negotiate a new charter" within 90 days unless they agree to an extension. ORS 338.065(5)(e). The 2013 addition to that subsection further provides that, regardless of a charter's expiration date, "an expiring charter shall remain in effect until a new charter is negotiated." Plaintiff contends that that text pertains only to active and voluntary negotiations, whereas defendant contends that the text means that the charter must continue until the parties successfully negotiate a new charter.
The pertinent facts are not disputed.