SULLIVAN, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] The most significant control Horizon exerted over Duke was its decision to revoke his driving passport. However, this action is consistent with its position as owner of the premises. Further, the contract between FMK and Horizon specifically reserved Horizon's right to remove or replace contractors' employees for reasons it deemed appropriate. Def. Horizon Ex. 1, p. 3. For these reasons, Horizon's motion for summary judgement on plaintiff's First Claim, Count One is granted.
Duke's Amended Complaint alleges that all defendants are in violation of ORS 659A.030(1)(g) which provides: "(1) it is an unlawful employment practice: * * * (g) for any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden by this chapter or to attempt to do so." FMK argues this claim is directed toward Horizon and not FMK. Answer & Affirmative Defenses, p. 3. Duke does not name third-party employers of FMK or elaborate on the claim. Based on both parties' treatment of the application of the statute only to Horizon, FMK's motion for summary judgment on Claim One, Count Two is granted.
Here, Duke argues that defendants acted in concert with one another and gave substantial assistance to one another for the purposes of firing Duke. As outlined above, ORS 659A.030(1)(g) provides: "(1) it is an unlawful employment practice: * * * (g) for any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden by this chapter or to attempt to do so."
Horizon argues that the term "any person" regulates the conduct of those working for the plaintiff's own employer. The parties do not cite nor does the court find case law in Oregon defining the meaning of aiding or abetting employment discrimination under the statute.