Washington| Change
[…] I have already addressed the issue of resignation and held there is a material issue of fact regarding whether the plaintiffs were constructively discharged. Therefore, on the narrow basis of defendants' motion as to this claim, the District's motion for summary judgment as to this claim is denied. It remains to be seen what will come of this claim at trial.

VI. Wage Claims

The plaintiffs argue that the provision for payment for unused sick leave was compensation within the meaning of ORS 652.150, and that failure to pay compensation for the unused sick leave was in violation of the statute.

The statute delineates the penalty "if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145." ORS 652.150. In turn, ORS 652.140(1) provides, "When an employer discharges an employee or when employment is terminated by mutual agreement, all wages earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge or termination become due and payable not later than the end of the first business