Washington| Change
[…] In the miscellaneous case, the United States moved to dismiss for failure to effect proper service and for failure to state a claim. In response to the government's ineffective service argument, plaintiff filed this civil action on November 24, 2010, in order to obtain a summons which he could serve on the government.

The right to challenge a third-party IRS summons is created by statute. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(1), a person entitled to notice of a summons may petition to quash such a summons, however, such a proceeding must be initiated "not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A).

The record shows that plaintiff received notice of the summons on August 26, 2010. He filed this action on November 24, 2010, more than twenty days after receiving notice.