Washington| Change
[…] Quality Loan Service Corporation of Washington, 2010 WL 1629355 at *9 (W.D.Wash. April 22, 2010) (same).

Recently, Judge Hogan of this court recognized that MERS' role as beneficiary under a deed of trust with the authority to assign those beneficial rights "does not necessarily mean that the arrangement violates the Oregon Trust Deed Act such that foreclosure proceedings could not be initiated by MERS or its substitute trustee." Burgett v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 2010 WL 4282105 at *2 (D.Or. Oct. 20, 2010). Judge Hogan explained:

Under ORS 86.705(1), a "`beneficiary' means the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person's successor in interest, and who shall not be the trustee unless the beneficiary is qualified to be a trustee under ORS 86.790(1)(d)." Plaintiff contends that MERS cannot meet this definition because there is no evidence that the trust deed was made to benefit MERS. However, the trust deed specifically designates MERS as the beneficiary.