BROWN, District Judge.
[…] Defendants also assert they are entitled to summary judgment on this claim because Westwood cannot establish she was prosecuted without probable cause. As noted, a required element of Westwood's state-law malicious prosecution claim against Defendant City of Hermiston is that Defendant lacked probable cause to prosecute Westwood for allegedly obstructing Hermiston police officers who attempted to investigate the July 22, 2007, incident. Oregon Revised Statute § 162.235 provides in pertinent part: "A person commits the crime of obstructing governmental or judicial administration if the person intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental or judicial function by means of intimidation, force, physical or economic interference or obstacle."
"In the context of a malicious prosecution claim, `probable cause' refers to the subjective and objectively reasonable belief that the defendant committed a crime." Blandino v. Fischel, 179 Or.App. 185, 191, 39 P.3d 258 (2002) (citing Gustafson v.