Washington| Change
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 673 F.3d 547, 579-80 (7th Cir. 2012).

Defendants further contend that they were not required to provide additional notice of foreclosure proceedings once plaintiffs' application was denied. Defendants note that Regional recorded and gave notice of the trustee sale scheduled for August 16, 2010, and on that date a process server appeared at the sale and "declared" a postponement until September 16, 2010. Thus, defendants contend that they provided the requisite statutory notice of the continuance through "public proclamation." See former Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.755(2) (2009) (trustee sale may be postponed "by public proclamation made at the time and place set for sale").

The problem with defendants' argument is that OneWest, through IndyMac Mortgage, allegedly told plaintiffs that the sale scheduled for August 16 would not proceed and had not been rescheduled.