Washington| Change
[…] Pl.'s Objections at 3. Regardless of plaintiff's state of mind, the fact remains that final judgment was entered against him in 1999, thus establishing and validating the debt owed by him, and no evidence suggests that the judgment is invalid or was set aside. Therefore, defendant's statement that plaintiff could not dispute the debt underlying the judgment was not false or misleading in these specific circumstances, and summary judgment is granted on plaintiff's § 1692e claim.

With respect to plaintiff's § 1692h claim, that provision provides:

If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single payment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt collector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer's directions.

15 U.S.C. § 1692h. Plaintiff maintains that defendant violated this provision during the limitations period by applying payments to the debt underlying the 1999 judgment, even after plaintiff told defendant in 2007 that he disputed the judgment.