Ohio| Change
[…] Although Defendant does not have any criminal record, Defendant previously approached other teenage girls online or in person, presumably for a similar purpose. Because "JS" reported Defendant's initial messages to her father, who, in turn, involved the authorities, the bulk of Defendant's online communications were with an undercover officer who Defendant thought was "JS." After a series of sexually escalating communications, Defendant was arrested with condoms, alcohol, and flowers in his possession at the place where he traveled to meet "JS" for sex.

As noted, § 2422(b) criminalizes the knowing use of the Internet to attempt to entice a minor to engage in "any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." Because Defendant's count of conviction specified only state-law misdemeanor offense(s) for which Defendant could have been sentenced to no more than one-year imprisonment in the worst-case scenario (i.e., if Defendant had actually committed the state-law Class A misdemeanor offense), Defendant