Ohio| Change
[…] See Or. Rev. Stats. §§ 163.415(2), 163.435(2), 163.405(2)(e), and 161.615(2).

On November 14, 2011, Defendant filed his Motion (#43) to Dismiss Superseding Indictment in which he contended the Court should construe § 2422(b) as not criminalizing conduct otherwise within the scope of the statute if the described "sexual activity" would only be a misdemeanor offense "for which any person can be charged." After extensive briefing and oral argument, the Court denied Defendant's Motion in its Opinion and Order (#60) issued February 17, 2012. In particular, the Court concluded

§ 2422(b) is not vague or ambiguous, and the phrase "any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense" in this context necessarily encompasses a defendant's attempt to entice, to persuade, or to coerce a minor to engage in physical sexual activity that is a misdemeanor under state law.

Opin. And Order (#60) at 20-21.