Washington| Change
[…] Id. In Medici v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., the court dismissed the plaintiff's wrongful foreclosure claim as to NWTS on the grounds that

[n]othing in the text or context of ORS 86.753 suggests that the legislature intended to create a duty on the part of a trustee that, if breached, could make it liable to the grantor of a trust deed. . . . Moreover, ORS 86.790 states that a trustee "shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the trust deed."

No. 3:11-CV-00959-HA, 2012 WL 929785, at *6 (D. Or. Mar. 16, 2012) (quoting Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.790(7)).

The Court adopts the reasoning of Rapacki and Medici and concludes Plaintiffs may not bring a claim for wrongful foreclosure against NWTS in this matter.