Washington| Change
[…] Id., at *7.

Defendants here assert Plaintiffs have not established by clear and convincing evidence that they had the financial ability to cure the default before the trustee's sale. Defendants point out that Plaintiffs also do not allege they did not receive proper notice of the foreclosure as required before bringing an action under § 86.742.

Plaintiffs assert Defendants' arguments fail because § 86.742 does not apply to Plaintiffs by its express terms because Fannie Mae did not met the express terms of § 86.735.

1. Oregon Revised Statute § 86.742 does not apply to grantors of trust deeds such as Plaintiffs.

As noted, former § 86.742 provides: "(1) If the trustee fails to give notice of the sale to any person entitled to notice under ORS 86.740 (1)(c), . . . such omitted person shall have the same rights possessed by the holder of a junior lien or interest who was omitted as a party defendant in a judicial foreclosure proceeding." Emphasis added. Oregon Revised Statute § 86.742(6) provides: "The remed[y] described in subsection[] (1) . . . of this section shall be the sole remed[y] available to a person entitled to notice of foreclosure by advertisement and sale under ORS 86.740 (1) (c), who failed to receive such notice." Emphasis added. In addition, former Oregon Revised Statute § 86.740(1)(c) applied only to "[a]ny person . . . having a lien or interest subsequent to the trust deed if the lien or interest appears of record or the beneficiary has actual notice of the lien or interest."