ANNA J. BROWN, District Judge.
[…] Villiarimo v. Aloha Island Air, Inc., 281 F.3d 1054, 1061 (9
"A non-movant's bald assertions or a mere scintilla of evidence in his favor are both insufficient to withstand summary judgment." F.T.C. v. Stefanchik, 559 F.3d 924, 929 (9
The substantive law governing a claim or a defense determines whether a fact is material. Miller v. Glenn Miller Prod., Inc., 454 F.3d 975, 987 (9
In its Motion NWTS asserts, among other things, that Plaintiffs do not have a cause of action against it for wrongful foreclosure because under Oregon Revised Statute § 86.790(7) "[t]he trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the trust deed." Plaintiff did not respond to NWTS's assertion in their Response to NWTS's Motion for Summary Judgment.
The Court concludes NWTS's argument is well taken.