Washington| Change
[…] [HFN] sold Plaintiffs' [note] and assigned the trust deed to Fannie Mae by operation of law shortly after origination of Plaintiffs' loan. . . . Defendant[, however,] argues that an assignment of the trust deed from [HFN] to GMAC is the exact same thing as an assignment from the [HFN] to Fannie Mae and satisfies ORS 86.735(1). Defendants are mistaken.

Pls.' Resp. at 9-10.

The Court, therefore, declines to grant Summary Judgment to Fannie Mae at this time because the basis of the court's decision in Sharpe is currently before the Oregon Supreme Court.

B. Oregon Revised Statute § 86.742.2

Former Oregon Revised Statute § 86.742 provided in pertinent part:

(1) If the trustee fails to give notice of the sale to any person entitled to notice under ORS 86.740(1)(c), and such person did not have actual notice of the sale at least 25 days prior to the date the trustee conducted the sale, such omitted person shall have the same rights possessed by the holder of a junior lien or interest who was omitted as a party defendant in a judicial foreclosure proceeding. * * * (2) The omitted person may also commence an action against the trustee in the circuit court in the county where the real property is located. In an action against the trustee, the omitted person shall be entitled to damages upon proof that: (a) The trustee did not give notice of the sale to the omitted person in the manner required by ORS 86.740(1)(c) and 86.750; * * * (c) The omitted person could and would have cured the default under ORS 86.753; and (d) The omitted person sustained actual damages as a result of such person's loss of the opportunity to cure the default under ORS 86.753(1). (3) In an action against the trustee under subsection (2) of this section, any defendant or third party defendant may move for dismissal on the ground that the omitted person would not or could not have cured the default and reinstated the trust deed if the omitted person had received the notice required by ORS 86.740(1)(c). * * * (4) In any action against the trustee or any other party under this section the omitted person shall plead that the omitted person did not have actual knowledge of the sale at least 25 days prior to the date the trustee conducted the sale, but thereafter the defendant shall have the burden of proving that the omitted person did have such notice. * * * (6) The remed[y] described in subsection[] (1). . . of this section shall be the sole remed[y] available to a person entitled to notice of foreclosure by advertisement and sale under ORS 86.740(1)(c), who failed to receive such notice.