ANNA J. BROWN, District Judge.
[…] Mar. 16, 2012) (quoting Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.790(7)).
The Court adopts the reasoning of Rapacki and Medici and concludes Plaintiffs may not bring a claim for wrongful foreclosure against NWTS in this matter. Accordingly, the Court grants NWTS's Motion for Summary Judgment and dismisses this action as to NWTS.
Under Oregon law "`[t]rust deed' means a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.795, and conveying an interest in real property to a trustee . . . to secure the performance of an obligation owed by the grantor . . . to a beneficiary." Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.705(5). A trustee is "a person, other than the beneficiary, to whom an interest in real property is conveyed by a trust deed, or such person's successor in interest." Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.705(6). A beneficiary is "the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person's successor in interest . . . ." Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.705(1).
In Oregon there are two methods of foreclosing on a property: judicial and nonjudicial.