Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants NWTS's Motion for Summary Judgment and dismisses this action as to NWTS.

FANNIE MAE'S MOTION (#13) MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

I. Notes and Deeds of Trust generally in Oregon.

Under Oregon law "`[t]rust deed' means a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.795, and conveying an interest in real property to a trustee . . . to secure the performance of an obligation owed by the grantor . . . to a beneficiary." Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.705(5). A trustee is "a person, other than the beneficiary, to whom an interest in real property is conveyed by a trust deed, or such person's successor in interest." Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.705(6). A beneficiary is "the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person's successor in interest . . . ." Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.705(1).

II. Foreclosure in Oregon.

In Oregon there are two methods of foreclosing on a property: judicial and nonjudicial.