Washington| Change
[…] The EA "shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives [to the proposed action], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of the agencies and persons consulted." Id. at § 1508.9(b). Federal regulations authorize the agencies to incorporate additional scientific data and documents by reference into the NEPA documents "when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action." Id. at § 1502.21 (EIS, Incorporation by Reference); 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(h) ("Material may be incorporated by reference into any environmental or decision document. This material must be reasonably available to the public and its contents briefly described ...").

B. Analysis