Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs argue that the limited discussion of the interspecies competition between barred owls and northern spotted owls in the BA and BiOp did not satisfy NEPA's requirements. Further, plaintiffs claim that the Forest Service's analysis of logging in Riparian Reserves failed to demonstrate why it was a necessary part of the Project.

A. EA Requirements

An EA is a "concise public document" that provides an agency's analysis of proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). The EA "shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives [to the proposed action], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of the agencies and persons consulted." Id. at § 1508.9(b). Federal regulations authorize the agencies to incorporate additional scientific data and documents by reference into the NEPA documents "when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action."