McSHANE, Judge:
[…] From plaintiff's perspective, defendant's underlying time estimate is based upon an insufficient valuation worksheet and should
Defendant contests plaintiff's $10,727.48 figure. In particular, defendant argues that plaintiff's rental contract ($1,125 per month) is only effective for purposes of the contract from November 23, 2011 until April 30, 2012.
Plaintiff contends that defendant violated its duty of good faith and fair dealing by failing to conduct a reasonable investigation and valuation of plaintiff's lost manufactured home pursuant to ORS § 746.230. Plaintiff argues that this failure resulted in defendant's refusal to adequately pay under the "replacement" dwelling provision of the contract. Plaintiff's argument is unpersuasive.
Under ORS § 746.230, an insurer is prohibited from "refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information." OR. REV.STAT. § 746.230 (2011). Plaintiff directs this Court's attention to defendant's "1/2 page check the box style worksheet," and argues that this valuation was unreasonable as a matter of law.