Washington| Change
[…] On May 7, 2013, the government filed a Motion to Certify [Defendant's] Double Jeopardy Claim as Frivolous.

On May 13, 2013, Magistrate Judge Hubel granted the government's Motion to Certify.

On May 6, 2013, Defendant filed a Notice of Interlocutory Appeal with the Ninth Circuit in which Defendant sought to appeal Magistrate Judge Hubel's April 24, 2013, Order denying Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.

On May 13, 2013, the Ninth Circuit entered an order closing Defendant's appeal and transferring the appeal to this Court on the ground that pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402 "[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed."

On May 14, 2013, Magistrate Judge Hubel issued an Order referring Defendant's appeal of the denial of his Motion to Dismiss to this Court.

On May 29, 2013, this Court heard oral argument on Defendant's appeal of Magistrate Judge Hubel's April 24, 2013, Order.