Washington| Change
[…] On July 26, 2013, Defendant filed in the Ninth Circuit an appeal of this Court's May 29, 2013, Order affirming Magistrate Judge Hubel's denial of Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss and affirming the Magistrate Judge's conclusion that Defendant's appeal was frivolous.

On August 5, 2013, Magistrate Judge Hubel entered a Judgment and Conviction sentencing Defendant to 24-months probation, a $500 fine, and a $10 special assessment.

On August 6, 2013, Defendant filed a Notice of Appeal to this Court as to his August 5, 2013, Judgment and Conviction.

DISCUSSION

As noted, 18 U.S.C. § 3402 provides: "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58 (g) (2) (B) provides: "A defendant may appeal a magistrate judge's judgment of conviction or sentence to a district judge within 14 days of its entry.