McSHANE, District Judge:
[…] In response, defendant contests plaintiff's interpretation of Coleman and argues that a charge was not made, and even if made, Wanoga Sno-Park is specific, separate, and distinct from any land that made such a charge.
The FTCA waives the sovereign immunity of the United States for claims based on the negligence of United States employees. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); Yanez v. United States, 63 F.3d 870, 872 (9th Cir. 1995). The liability of the United States is determined "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual in like circumstances." 28 U.S.C. § 2674. Because plaintiff's accident occurred in Oregon, this action is governed by Oregon law. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); Yanez, 63 F.3d at 872.
As stated in ORS § 105.676, "it is the public policy of the State of Oregon to encourage owners of land to make their land available to the public for recreational purposes ... by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes...." ORS § 105.682
ORS § 105.688, however, limits the immunity provided in ORS § 105.682. ORS § 105.688 provides, in relevant part:
Plaintiff contends that, under Coleman, defendant waived immunity by charging "a fee for any use of the land."