MICHAEL J. McSHANE, District Judge.
[…] Vancura's opinion.
Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred in forming plaintiff's RFC by including nonfunctional and vague limitations, and as a result, relied on erroneous VE testimony at step five of the sequential evaluation. Pl.'s Br. 8-18, ECF No. 12.
Plaintiff first argues that the ALJ's finding—"[plaintiff] is limited to performing unskilled work"—constitutes a non-functional limitation that impermissibly required the VE to "testify that [p]laintiff could perform those occupations, notwithstanding his mental impairments." Pl.'s Br. 12-13, ECF No. 12.
As defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.968, "unskilled work" is "work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time." See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1568. This limitation reflects a functional, but non-exertional mental impairment.