MICHAEL J. McSHANE, District Judge.
[…] Id.
Third, the Nievod court determined that its interpretation of "and such term includes" was further supported "by the interplay between the reference to `biological product' and `vaccines' in the second and third paragraphs of section 1395w-102(e), respectively." Id. at *8. The second paragraph of section 1395w-102(e) defines "biological product." That definition crossreferences 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(k)(2)(B), which "specifically excludes vaccines." Id. (emphasis in original). In contrast, the third paragraph of section 1395w-102(e) provides: "and such term includes a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title (and, for vaccines administered on or after January 1, 2008, its administration)." 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(1) (emphasis added).