MICHAEL J. McSHANE, District Judge.
[…] See Maximum Comfort Inc. v. Sec. of Health & Human Servs., 512 F.3d 1081, 1083 (9th Cir. 2007). At issue here is Part D, a voluntary prescription drug benefit program established by the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (MMA), Pub. L. No. 108-173, 117 Stat. 2066 (2012). The MMA identifies three types of drugs covered by Part D, including: (1) certain prescription drugs; (2) certain biological products; and (3) certain insulin and supplies used to inject insulin. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(1).
The MMA further specifies, in the third paragraph of 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(1), that the definition of a covered Part D drug includes "a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title. . . and any use of a covered Part D drug for a medically accepted indication (as defined in paragraph (4)). "Because Broome's lozenges are not licensed vaccines, the issue before this Court is whether Broome's fentanyl citrate lozenges must be used solely for their "medically accepted indication," as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(4), in order to qualify for coverage.