MICHAEL J. McSHANE, District Judge.
[…] "Because Broome's lozenges are not licensed vaccines, the issue before this Court is whether Broome's fentanyl citrate lozenges must be used solely for their "medically accepted indication," as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(4), in order to qualify for coverage. The disputed provision of the MMA reads as follows:
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e) (emphasis added).
Because Broome does not use fentanyl citrate lozenges as part of an anticancer chemotherapeutic regimen, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(4)(A)(i), her use must satisfy the "medically accepted indication" criteria listed in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6), see 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(4)(A)(ii). Under§ 1396r-8(k)(6), the "medically accepted indication" is defined as (1) a use approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), or (2) "the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described in section (g)(1)(B)(i) ofthis section." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6). The compendia include:
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(g)(1)(B)(i).
Broome does not argue that treatment for back pain is an FDA-approved use for fentanyl citrate lozenges, or that she satisfies the compendia requirement.