MICHAEL J. McSHANE, District Judge.
[…] Id. at *6-7. The Nievod court concluded that "taken together, the provisions of the third paragraph logically convey that the medically accepted indication requirement applies generally
Second, the Nievod court considered the context in which "and such term includes" was used in the statute. Id. at *7-8. The court noted that subparagraphs (e)(1)(A) and (e)(1)(B)both cross-reference 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2), which "identifies each of the aforementioned items as defining what constitutes a `covered outpatient drug.'" Id. at *7. Specifically excluded from the definition of a "covered outpatient drug" is any drug "used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(3). Put differently, "all of the drugs identified in the definition of a covered Part D drug must . . . satisfy the medically accepted indication requirement."