MARCO A. HERNANDEZ, District Judge.
[…] Although the disclosure occurred outside of the limitations period, Plaintiffs assert they did not learn of this disclosure until taking Aleshire's deposition in a separate case in March 2014. Thenell Decl. at ¶ 2. Based on this, they argue that the disclosure by Noffsinger at Rubenstein's request is a separate violation of O.R.S. 659A.218 which was not actionable until discovered in March 2014 and thus, is timely.
Plaintiffs cite no law in support of their discovery rule argument.
Here, the applicable statute of limitations is found in O.R.S. 659A.875(6). That statute provides that "[n]otwithstanding ORS 30.275(9), a civil action . . . against a public body . . ., or any officer, employee or agent of a public body . . ., based on an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice[.]" O.R.S. 659A.875(6). I found no Oregon or District of Oregon cases discussing whether the discovery rule applies to O.R.S. 659A.875. Defendants fail to discuss this issue in their Reply Memorandum.