MARCO A. HERNANDEZ, District Judge.
[…] The former version of the relevant statute, O.R.S. 30.265(1), provided that for claims subject to the Oregon Tort Claims Act, O.R.S. 30.260 — 30.300 (OTCA), which include claims alleging a violation of Oregon whistleblowing statutes and IIED,
However, the current version of the OTCA, effective on January 1, 2012, provides that a tort action "may be brought and maintained against an officer . . . whether or not the public body is also named as a defendant" if an action "alleges damages in an amount greater than the damages allowed under . . . ORS 30.272[.]" O.R.S. 30.265(4). Pursuant to O.R.S. 30.272, the liability of a local public body and its "officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties" for personal injury claims "to any single claimant" arising out of "a single accident or occurrence" is "$600,000 for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2012, and before July 1, 2013." O.R.S. 30.272(2)(d).