Washington| Change
[…] 3. The parties have not identified any Oregon statute that provides a prevailing party with the right to attorney's fees arising from an advancement dispute, nor is the Court aware of any such statute.
4. As the Court has previously discussed, the Bank's Articles of Incorporation create contractual rights and obligations between the Bank and its current and former officers and directors. Dkt. 70 at 12 (November 13, 2015 Opinion and Order).
5. Heine alternatively argues that any ambiguity in the Articles must be interpreted in his favor at the third step of Yogman under ORS § 42.260, which provides that "[w]hen different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that construction is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made." The Court finds that the disputed provisions of the Articles unambiguously do not provide for the relief Heine seeks in his Second Claim, and thus does not reach steps two and three of Yogman.