OWEN M. PANNER, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on the claims alleged in Grounds Two and Three.
As noted, in his Brief in Support petitioner does not address the claim alleged in Ground One. A petitioner seeking federal habeas relief bears the burden of showing the court he is entitled to relief. Woodford v. Visciotti, 537 U.S. 19, 24 (2002); Davis v. Woodford, 384 F.3d 628, 638 (9th Cir. 2004), cert. dismissed, 545 U.S. 1165 (2005). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." Upon a thorough review of the record, the court finds petitioner has not met his burden of showing he is entitled to habeas corpus relief under § 2254 on the claim alleged in Ground One.
For these reasons, the court DENIES the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus and DISMISSES this action.