Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, it points to a finding that the Stella's enterprises, in aggregate, employed more than 50 people during the period under review. JCJL's motion for summary judgment on the matter is denied.

III. Age Discrimination in Employment Act

A. ADEA Standards

The ADEA prohibits workplace discrimination based upon age. The issue here again limited to determination of whether JCJL is an "employer" under the Act.

An employer under the ADEA need only maintain 20 employees on its payroll at the time of termination. 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). The Act specifies that this means "twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." Id. Unlike FMLA claims, ADEA claims proceed under civil rights litigation standards. However, courts have consistently relied upon the Department of Labor's integrated employment test, described above, to determination employer status under the ADEA. Herman v.