Ohio| Change
[…] Def.'s Br., p.1 (Dckt. # 18). This theory is distinct from a tabulation that accounts for all persons on a payroll.

Department of Labor regulation directly addresses "counting employees for determining coverage" under the Act. Regarding payroll headcounts, it states:

Any employee whose name appears on the employer's payroll will be considered employed each working day of the calendar week, and must be counted whether or not any compensation is received for the week."

29 C.F.R. § 825.105. And, "employees on paid or unpaid leave . . . must be counted whether or not any compensation is received for the week." 29 C.F.R. § 825.105(c). The Court therefore looks to weekly payroll records.

However, the summary judgment record is limited and contains no weekly payroll records.