MICHAEL W. MOSMAN, District Judge.
[…] State v. Hamilton, 348 Or. 371, 378 (2010) (a victim of robbery need not be the owner or possessor of the property sought by the assailant).
Petitioner also contends that although the State dismissed the two Kidnapping II charges in relation to the Gervais men as part of the plea deal, this was of no practical benefit to him where those convictions would have merged with his Robbery II convictions under Oregon law. Pursuant to ORS 161.067(1), where the same conduct "violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations." Robbery II and Kidnapping II require proof of distinct elements, thus they would not have merged by operation of law. Compare ORS 163.225 (Kidnapping II) and ORS 164.405 (Robbery II).