GARR M. KING, District Judge.
[…] In his Sixth Ground for Relief, Petitioner alleges that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the "double jeopardy issue preserved at sentencing." Pet' r's Am. Pet. at 8. Petitioner argues that although counts one and two merged, double jeopardy precluded his conviction for Robbery in the Second Degree after being convicted of Robbery in the Third Degree. Petitioner's double jeopardy argument is premised on Oregon's former jeopardy statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 131.515(4), which provides that"(a] finding of guilty of a lesser included offense on any count is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense only as to that count." (Emphasis added.)
Petitioner reasons that pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 131.515(4), his guilty verdict of Robbery in the Third Degree (count two) operated as an acquittal of his Robbery in the Second Degree (count one).