Ohio| Change
[…] I GRANT summary judgment in Defendants' favor on Mr. Mihailovici's § 1983 retaliation claim on the basis of qualified immunity, but I DENY summary judgment on Mr. Mihailovici's § 1983 excessive force and state-law battery claims.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. To be clear, Mr. Mihailovici's conviction in the state criminal case does not mean I must credit the officers' account of the facts leading up the arrest as true. The jury's conviction in the criminal case simply means that there was enough evidence to find Mr. Mihailovici guilty of interfering with a peace officer under ORS § 162.247. A person violates ORS § 162.247 if he "(a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or (b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer." Neither of these elements requires that a person pose a threat to the immediate safety of the officers or others, or actively resist arrest. Likewise, Mr.