Ohio| Change
[…] The Court next assessed whether 7 C.F.R. § 3560 somehow provided Plaintiff an independent right to sue the United States for tortious conduct that would have separately abrogated the United States' sovereign immunity. As the Court explained, no such right existed. Instead, USDA regulations vest tenants such as Plaintiff with the right to file a written grievance with the landlord for failure to maintain premises in a safe, sanitary, and decent manner. 7 C.F.R. § 3560.160(d). If the grievance is not resolved during an informal meeting between the tenant and the landlord, the landlord "must prepare a summary of the problem and submit the summary to the tenant . . . and the Agency within 10 calendar days." 7 C.F.R. § 3560.160(£)(3). Thereafter, if the tenant so desires, he or she may seek a hearing in front of a hearing officer or hearing panel, which "must be structured so as to provide basic due process safeguards." 7 C.F.R. § 3560.160(g)-h(2).