Washington| Change
[…] I disagree. Nothing in the text of 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(2)(C) suggests that pre-suit notice under § 1540(g)(2)(A)(i) is only valid as to violations that have already occurred. Indeed, as explained above, the fact that citizen suits may seek only prospective injunctive relief strongly suggests that Congress anticipated citizen suits would block imminent violations, not merely stop in-process violations.

Defendants also cite the regulations governing the Fish and Wildlife Service's imposition of civil penalties pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1540(a)(1). That section provides that "[n]o penalty may be assessed under this subsection unless such person is given notice and opportunity for a hearing with respect to such violation." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(a)(1). The governing regulations require the Service to provide "notice of violation" prior to such a hearing. 50 C.F.R. § 11.11(a).