Washington| Change
[…] Oregon courts do not consider extrinsic evidence when interpreting insurance policy language. Rhiner v. Red Shield Ins. Co., 228 Or.App. 588, 593, 208 P.3d 1043 (2009). To Oregon courts, the interpretation of an insurance policy is a "question of law that is confined to the four corners of the policy without regard to extrinsic evidence." Id; see also In re Helicopter Crash Near Weaverville, 714 F.Supp.2d 1098 (D. Or.2010).

Oregon's rules of interpretation apply to binders. Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.016. "Except as provided in ORS 742.043, every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy." Id. A binder2 is temporary insurance contract "until such time as issuance of permanent insurance is approved or disapproved or some other temporary impediment is removed." United Pac. Ins. Co. v. Truck Ins. Exch., 273 Or. 283, 289-90, 541 P.2d 448 (1975).