MARCO A. HERNÁNDEZ, District Judge.
[…] See Jackson v. Demo, 378 U.S. 368 (1964). The prosecution has the burden of proof on the issue of voluntariness, and—even though the defense is the moving party—the prosecution assumes the burden of going forward. Lego v. Twomey, 404 U.S. 477, 489 (1972).
As stated on the record, to the extent the parties wish to present evidence on Defendant's Motion to Suppress Statements [71], the Court will hear this evidence, and any further argument, at the pretrial conference. See ECF 107.
Mr. Schaefer moves to dismiss count 6
In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1) makes it a crime for any person convicted of a felony "to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce." "Explosive" is defined under § 841(d) to mean
(emphasis added). Mr. Schaefer argues the statute is unconstitutionally vague because "the terms `explosive(s)' and `igniters' are impermissibly vague, provide no notice to the public on what is prohibited, and may be thereby arbitrarily enforced."