MICHAEL J. McSHANE, District Judge.
[…] ceremonial marriage" — i.e., a marriage license or certificate — "cannot be obtained," then an explanation from the claimant and "a signed statement of the clergyman or official who held the marriage ceremony, or other convincing evidence of the marriage" may be used. 20 C.F.R. § 404.725(b)-(c); see also POMS GN 00305.025B ("[i]f none of the preferred proofs of marriage can be obtained, accept secondary proof," which includes "[s]tatements from at least two persons who have knowledge that a ceremony took place" or "[o]ther evidence of probative value indicating a ceremony had taken place"); 20 C.F.R. § 404.709 ("[i]f preferred evidence is not available, we will consider any other evidence you give us" which may be considered convincing if it "all show[s] the same information").
Here, plaintiff was unable to procure a genuine marriage license. She did, however, provide the requisite explanation and submitted statements from five individuals
On this issue, the record has been fully developed.