MICHAEL J. McSHANE, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 1100-01 (citations omitted); see also Dominguez v. Colvin, 808 F.3d 403, 407-08 (9th Cir. 2015) (summarizing the standard for determining the proper remedy).
Upon review of the record, the Court finds remand for the immediate payment of benefits is proper. The ALJ equated the lack of public record of marriage with a lack of marriage; however, the regulations make clear, especially when read in conjunction with the Social Security Administration's Programs Operation Manual System ("POMS"),
Critically, 20 C.F.R. § 404.725 states that, if "preferred evidence of a valid ceremonial marriage" — i.e., a marriage license or certificate — "cannot be obtained," then an explanation from the claimant and "a signed statement of the clergyman or official who held the marriage ceremony, or other convincing evidence of the marriage" may be used. 20 C.F.R. § 404.725(b)-(c); see also POMS GN 00305.025B ("[i]f none of the preferred proofs of marriage can be obtained, accept secondary proof," which includes "[s]tatements from at least two persons who have knowledge that a ceremony took place" or "[o]ther evidence of probative