Ohio| Change
[…] See POMS GN 00305.030A ("[t]he absence of a record in the place where the marriage is alleged to have occurred will not in itself defeat the presumption" that a valid ceremonial marriage exists "where supporting evidence shows that the parties have lived together as husband and wife for many years").

Critically, 20 C.F.R. § 404.725 states that, if "preferred evidence of a valid ceremonial marriage" — i.e., a marriage license or certificate — "cannot be obtained," then an explanation from the claimant and "a signed statement of the clergyman or official who held the marriage ceremony, or other convincing evidence of the marriage" may be used. 20 C.F.R. § 404.725(b)-(c); see also POMS GN 00305.025B ("[i]f none of the preferred proofs of marriage can be obtained, accept secondary proof," which includes "[s]tatements from at least two persons who have knowledge that a ceremony took place" or "[o]ther evidence of probative