MICHAEL J. McSHANE, District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that state laws regarding land classifications do not apply to the CBWR lands. Defs.' Reply 2, ECF No. 17. Rather, they assert that the O&C Act classifies the CBWR lands as "timberlands," qualifying the lands for forestland special assessment in the same manner that private properties of similar character would be taxed. Id. at 2-3. Defendants also argue that the CBWR lands meet the statutory definition of "forestland" under ORS § 321.257(2): "land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees." Id. at 3-4. Defendants conclude that the rate for payments is certain and no appraisal is necessary. Id. at 2.
A motion to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) challenges the subject matter jurisdiction of a federal court.