Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs rely on Montana Public Employee's Ass'n v. Montana Department of Transportation, 954 P.2d 21 (Mont. 1998), which held that an employer failed to show that similar payments were exempt.

The Similar Payments Regulation specifically recognizes that employers may make various payments to their employees that are not explicitly listed within the FLSA § 207 Exemption but nonetheless should be excluded from the employees' regular rate calculation. 29 C.F.R. § 778.224(a) ("Since a variety of miscellaneous payments are paid by an employer to an employee under peculiar circumstances, it was not considered feasible to attempt to list them. They must, however, be `similar' in character to the payments specifically described in section 7(e)(2)."). The Ninth Circuit also "interpret[s] the `other similar payments' clause to focus on whether the character of the payment was compensation for work." Flores v. City of San Gabriel, 824 F.3d 890, 899 (9th Cir. 2016).